Royalty free Images of Sun Bear with Information

Find below the free to use images of Sun Bear with some information about these bears. To see more bear types with images visit other pages too. This is Page : 
123
















  • Free use by Attribution: “Image title or No.” by “Inder RS / request2god.com” with a live backlink to www.request2god.com
  • For more on How to use the Images, FAQ’s and License Permissions CLICK HERE.
  • To Download Image : Single left Click the Image, it opens in Original Size, right click and Save as.
  • To Share this Post : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Left.
  • To Share Specific Image only : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Image.
Malay Sun Bear or Honey Bear showing sharp claws
RG4- Malayan Sun Bear


Sometimes called as dog bear, the sun bear looks so cute
RG5- Cute Sun Bear look







Information on Sun Bear 

Common Name : Malayan Bear, Sun Bear, Honey Bear, Dog Bear. 

Scientific Name : Helarctos malayanus 

Local Names: Data Not available. If you know any, please leave in the comments below. 

Identification : They are the smallest bears, measuring around 45-55 inches tall. Black short and sleek Coat with short light coloured muzzle with the white area extending above eyes and pale crescent shaped patch on their chest. Average weight of females is around 30-60 kg and males from 60-90 kg. Their Claws are large, curved like sickle and pointed. They have long protruding tongue and very large strong canines with strong biting forces in comparison to its body size. 

Areas Found : They are found in Southeast Asian tropical rainforests of north-eastern India, Thailand, Malaysia, Bangladesh, Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia, Vietnam, some parts of China, and some Sumatran islands. 

Eating Habits : They are Omnivores mainly eating Honey, beehives, Bees, termites, ants, beetle larvae, fruits, Shoots of Palms and flowers. They can tear open trees with their strong claws and teeth when in search of Honey. 

Breeding Habits : Sun Bears become sexually active at the age of 3-4 years. Mating season varies and they may mate at any time of the year.Gestation period is around 3 and 6 months. Litters consist 1-2 cubs. Mother feeds and take care of cubs for 1.5 -2 years. 

Status : Threatened Species -Vulnerable. 

If I have missed out something or you wish to provide or share more information or your experiences, leave a comment. Don’t forget to like and Subscribe.

No comments: