Royalty free Images of Honey Bee Apis Cerana with information

Find below the free to use images of Honey Bee Apis Cerana with some information about them. To see more Butterflies, Bees and insects visit other pages too. This is Page :
12345678910
11121314151617181920
  • Free use by Attribution: “Image title or No.” by “Inder RS / request2god.com” with a live backlink to www.request2god.com
  • For more on How to use the Images, FAQ’s and License Permissions CLICK HERE.
  • To Download Image : Single left Click the Image, it opens in Original Size, right click and Save as.
  • To Share this Post : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Left.
  • To Share Specific Image only : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Image.

Honey bee hive-Apis Cerana
RG14 - Apis Cerana Bee Hive on Sacred Fig Tree

Information on Apis Cerana honey bee

Common Name : Asiatic honey bee or Indian honey bee
Scientific Name : Apis cerana

Identification : These bees live in hilly areas and plain regions. However certain sub species like Apis cerana indica can adapt to different temperatures and their combs can be seen even near man made constructions. They have black or yellow stripes on their abdomen and are generally smaller than European bees. They live in smaller colonies and the comb size is smaller thereby producing lesser honey than European bees. These Bees usually don’t attack any one passing near their nest, as long as they are not being disturbed. If their honeycomb is disturbed they will fly out and sting the intruder.

Its because of this less aggressive behavior that they can be easily used in apiculture. The honey and wax produced by them is pure and also used for medicinal purposes in the rural areas.

Areas Found : These bees are found in South east Asian countries ( mainly India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, China, Malaysia, korea and Japan)

Eating Habits : They feed on flower Nectar, pollen and honey. Interestingly, these bees do not stay longer in any area where there is shortage of raw materials and abandon their nest and build a new one in a different location where the supply of nectar is more.

Strange Breeding Habits : These bees communicate with each other  via vibrations produced through some dance motions. The Honey Comb or bee nest is made up of several cell like structures where the bees live and store honey.


There is one Queen in a colony which lays eggs and may live for 3-5 years. There are other Female bees also known as Worker Bees which are normally infertile or better to say are forced to stay infertile by Queen Bee and survive for a few weeks or a few months. There are Male bees known as Drones whose main job is to inseminate the Queen Bee.

Now in a Bee Colony, The eggs which are fertilized by Drone sperms become females and those which are not fertilized become males or Drones. Out of these newly born females a few are Queens ( I don’t Know how they are selected), and they are treated with special food by worker bees. The young virgin Queens will fight to kill each other by stinging and usually only one female wins and stays to replace the Older Queen of colony.

This Young Virgin Queen mates only once in her lifetime with 10-12 drones in a flight and stores millions of sperms during this episode which it uses to lay eggs throught her life. During the mating process in mid air, the Drones which are successful die immediately or soon after, since their endophallus (male organ) and some abdominal muscles gets stuck in female and detaches from male body. 
The unsuccessful males are ejected from the colony by the worker bees. Now the mated Queen replaces the Old Queen( upon her death).

The Male Bee cannot sting, the worker bees can sting but they die soon after stinging, while the Queen can sting without dying.

Strange yet Interesting, isn't it !!

If I have missed out something or you wish to provide or share more information or your experiences, leave a comment. Don’t forget to like and Subscribe.


No comments: