Royalty free Images of Himalayan Black Bear with Information


Find below the Free to use Images by attribution of Himalayan Black bear with some information about these bears.To see more bear types with Images visit other pages too. This is Page :
1 2 3
















  • Free use by Attribution: “Image title or No.” by “Inder RS / request2god.com” with a live backlink to www.request2god.com
  • For more on How to use the Images, FAQ’s and License Permissions CLICK HERE.
  • To Download Image : Single left Click the Image, it opens in Original Size, right click and Save as.
  • To Share this Post : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Left.
  • To Share Specific Image only : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Image.
Himalayan black bear also known as Asian Black Bear
RG1 - Himalayan black bear 



Moon Bear or White chest Bear
RG2- Black Bear Stare


black bear or buffalo bear  poses for camera
RG3-Black Bear Poses


Information on Himalayan Black Bear
Common Name : Asian Black Bear, Himalayan Black Bear, Moon Bear,White-chest Bear.
Scientific Name : Ursus Thibetanus
Local Names : Kala Bhalu, Reech, Crescent Bear, Half moon Bear, Buffalo Bear,Horse Bear, Karadi, Elugu Banti, Aswal, Mapol, Bhalluk, Situm, Musu Bhurma, Hugum, Thagua, Sapa, Chup, Wekwon.
Identification : Around 60 inches tall. Black Coat with light brown muzzle and pale yellow crescent on their chest. Average weight of Males is around 120-130 kg and Females from 60-90 kg.
Areas Found : Mountainous and Hilly Areas like the Himalayas, Northern parts of Indian Subcontinent, Korea, Taiwan, China and eastern Russia
Eating Habits : Omnivores, mainly eating fruits, nuts, honey, roots and termites. However food shortage may force them to attack sheep, goat,etc
Breeding Habits : By the age of 3 years, they become sexually mature. Mating occurs in August-October. Gestation Period is 6-7 months and litter consisting of 2-4 cubs delivered by Jan-Feb. Mother Bear takes care of cubs for about 2-3 years.
Status : Threatened Species -Vulnerable.

If I have missed out something or you wish to provide or share more information or your experiences, leave a comment. Don’t forget to like and Subscribe.








No comments: