Chital Deer,Spotted Deer,Axis Deer free images with information

Find below the free to use images of Spotted Deer (Chital) with some information about them. To see more Images of Deer family visit other pages too. Move the Mouse over below Page no's to see their content.
This is Page :
12345678910
11121314151617181920
  • Free use by Attribution: “Image title or No.” by “Inder RS / request2god.com” with a live backlink to www.request2god.com
  • For more on How to use the Images, FAQ’s and License Permissions CLICK HERE.
  • To Download Image : Single left Click the Image, it opens in Original Size, right click and Save as.
  • To Share this Post : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Left.
  • To Share Specific Image only : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Image.
Male Spotted Deer
RG36- Male Spotted Deer 

Chital Deer eating
RG37- Cheetal Deer Eating

Young Male Chital Deer
RG38- Young Male Chital Deer

Spotted Deer ready for Jump
RG39- Spotted Deer Ready to Jump

Axis Axis Deer Herd consisting of different sexes
RG40- Axis Deer Family (including Different Sexes)

Information on Chital Deer

Common Name : Chital Deer, Spotted deer, Axis Deer
Scientific Name : Axis Axis

Identification : The Chital’s Coat is rusty with prominent white spots all over. The spots remain all throughout their life. The Neck areas has a white patch and the underparts are also white in color. They are medium sized deer with average weight  25-80kg and are 30-40in in height. The females are smaller than males. The Males have antlers which are shed every year, while femaes do not. The antlers can grow upto 50-60 cms. The nostrils are large.
They remain in large herds of 20-30 deers with a few males. The legs are well developed to run faster and they can run upto 60-70 kmph to escape predators. These are very nervous animals and always on alert for approaching predators, they make loud call upon sensing the approaching predators to alert the other members of herd.

Areas Found : Native of  India, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Myanmar, Srilanka Nepal, Bhutan and some other parts of South Asia. Introduced species in countries like the United States of America, Australia etc.

Eating Habits : The chital’s can adapt to various environments ranging from dense forests to open grasslands, however they always remain in close proximity to water sources. They mainly eat grass, tree branches, tree bark, plant leaves, fruits and grain. They have also been observed feeding on antlers (which have been shed by others) to complete their nutritional requirements.

Breeding Habits : Chitals are sexually mature by 1.5-2 years and can mate year round. However, the breeding is more common in summer season. Gestation period is around 7-8 months and normally 1-3 off springs are born.

Status : Least Concern.

If I have missed out something or you wish to provide or share more information or your experiences, leave a comment. Don’t forget to like and Subscribe.




No comments: