Chinkara and Black Buck Deer free Images with information

Find below the free to use images of Black Buck Deer and Chinkara with some information about them. To see more members of Deer family visit other pages too.
This is Page :
12345678910
11121314151617181920
  • Free use by Attribution: “Image title or No.” by “Inder RS / request2god.com” with a live backlink to www.request2god.com
  • For more on How to use the Images, FAQ’s and License Permissions CLICK HERE.
  • To Download Image : Single left Click the Image, it opens in Original Size, right click and Save as.
  • To Share this Post : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Left.
  • To Share Specific Image only : Use the Sharing Buttons on the Image.
Female Black Buck deer grazing
RG41-Female Black Buck Deer

Male Black Buck Deer
RG42- Male Black Buck Deer

Two Black Buck Males
RG43- Black Buck Deer

Young Male Black Buck Deer
RG44- Young Male Black Buck Deer

Two Black Buck Deer fighting
RG45- Two Black Buck Deer into a Fight

Information on Black buck Deer

Common Name : Black Buck Deer, Kala Hiran
Scientific Name : Antilope cervicapra

Identification : The Black Buck Deer coat is divided in two distinct colors by a lateral pale band, the back is yellowish brown in females and fawn, turning dark brown to black in adult stags. The area around  chest, belly, inner side of legs,  and chin is white, the lower parts of legs are also white in color. There is a white patch around the eyes. Black Buck measures 90-130 cm in body length, average height is 70-80 cm, weight ranges from 30-50 kg. The females are smaller than males. They have two horns without any branching, spiral in shape and growing up to 50-60 cm.  Females, normally do not have horns, those who have lack the spiral shape. They can run at faster speeds up to 80 km/h.

Areas Found : Native of  India, Pakistan and Nepal.

Eating Habits : They mainly live in open grasslands and feed on grass, tree barks and leaves in dry areas.

Breeding Habits : They are sexually mature by 1.5-2 years and can mate year round. However, the breeding is more common in months of mar-june and sep-october. Gestation period is around 6 months and normally 1 off spring is born.

Status : Near Threatened.

Common Name: Chinkara or Indian Gazelle
Scientific Name: Gazella bennettii

Areas found: Mainly found in open grasslands and arid regions of India and few areas of Pakistan and Iran

Identification: Often resembling the young black bucks, the chinkara have a reddish-buff color coat with glossy fur. The belly is white colored. There are dark chest nut stripes from eyes to the muzzle on the sides of face. Unlike the black bucks, the horns appear straight and have lesser rings. There is no pale lateral band separating the color of back and belly, as seen in black bucks. The Chinkara are often seen alone and even the herd size is smaller often 3-4 individuals.
Eating Habits: They graze on grasses, eat vegetable fruits, plant leaves and can survive without water for longer duration.

Breeding Habits: Sexually maturity attained at the age of 2-2.5 years. They mate once a year and the Gestation period is around 5-6 months with 1 litter.

Status : Near threatened in India.

If I have missed out something or you wish to provide or share more information or your experiences, leave a comment. Don’t forget to like and Subscribe.

No comments: